Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Utility Links

​​​​​​​​​​​
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

Breadcrumb

  1. Illinois DNR
  2. Education

Biodiversity of Illinois CD-ROM Content Index

 
       Volume 1 Index                                        Volume 2 Index                                           Volume 3 Index
 
The Biodiversity of Illinois CD-ROM series is out of print.
 
NEW! Click here to go to the searchable Biodiversity of Illinois CD-ROM index page. This new
page is a work in progress and will continue to be updated until it is complete. Check back often!

Instructions for Using the Biodiversity of Illinois CD-ROM Series Index

The accompanying index contains all of the species and habitats found on the Biodiversity of Illinois CD-ROMs. The index may be searched by scrolling through the pages or by using the Edit function on your browser. Select Edit then "Find in page" or a similar wording. A box will appear on your screen into which you may type a word that the browser will search for in the document. If you select to search for a very general term, like "bird" you will need to repeatedly click on the "Find next" button until all matching terms are found.
 
You may search the index for common name, scientific name and some general terms (amphibian, animal, bird, crustacean, endangered, exotic, fish, fungus, insect, invertebrate, mammal, microscopic, moneran, nonnative, plant, protist, reptile, sponge, threatened, tree, vertebrate, worm). The index is not meant to be a guide to all the materials on the CD-ROMs. It will show you which species and habitats are available on the CDs.

Species Index

Species Common Name (Scientific Name) 1 = Vol. I, Aquatic Habitats
2 = Vol. II, Woodland Habitats
3 = Vol. III, Prairie and Edge Habitats
abdominal worm (Setaria spp.) 2,3
Acadian flycatcher (Empidonax virescens) 2
alder flycatcher (Empidonax alnorum) 3
alligator snapping turtle (Macrochelys temminckii) 1
American beech (Fagus grandifolia) 2
American bellflower (Campanula americana) 3
American bittern (Botaurus lentiginosus) 1
American brook lamprey (Lampetra appendix) 3
American bullfrog (Rana catesbeiana) ​1,2,3
American coot (Fulica Americana) 1
American crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos) 2
American dog tick (Dermacentor variabilis) 2
American eel (Anguilla rostrate) 1
American feverfew (Parthenium integrifolium) 3
American germander (Teucrium canadense) 3
American goldfinch (Carduelis tristis) 3
American kestrel (Falco sparverius) 3
American redstart (Setophaga ruticilla) 2
American robin (Turdus migratorius) 2
American snout (Libytheana carinenta) 2
American toad (Bufo americanus ) 1,2,3
American tree sparrow (Spizella arborea) 3
American white pelican (Pelecanus erythrorhynchos) 1
American wigeon (Anas americana) 1
American woodcock (Scolopax minor) 1
annual fleabane (Erigeron annuus) 2
antlion 2
aphid 3
aquatic sowbug (Asellus spp.) 1,3
arrowheaded worm (Toxascaris spp.) 2,3
ascarid roundworm (Toxocara canis) 2,3
Asian clam (Corbicula fluminea) 1
backswimmer 1
bacteria 2,3
bacterium (Aeromonas hydrophila) 3
bacterium (Alcaligenes spp.) 3
bacterium (Bacillus spp.) 3
bacterium (Burkholderia spp.) 3
bacterium (Clostridium spp.) 3
bacterium (Erwinia spp.) 3
bacterium (Escherichia spp.) 3
bacterium (Flavobacterium columnare) 3
bacterium (Klebsiella spp.) 3
bacterium (Micrococcus spp.) 3
bacterium (Pseudomonas spp.) 3
bacterium (Rhodospirillum spp.) 3
bacterium (Spirillum spp.) 3
badger (Taxidea taxus) 1,3
bald cypress (Taxodium distichum) 1
bald eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus) 1
baldface hornet 2
Baltimore oriole (Icterus galbula) 2
banded darter (Etheostoma zonale) 1
banded garden spider (Argiope trifasciata) 3
banded hairstreak butterfly (Satyrium calanus) 3
banded killifish (Fundulus diaphanous) 3
banded pygmy sunfish (Elassoma zonatum) 1
banded sculpin (Cottus carolinae) 2
bank swallow (Riparia riparia) 1
barn owl (Tyto alba) 3
barn swallow (Hirundo rustica) 3
barred owl (Strix varia) 1
basswood (Tilia Americana) 2
bearberry (Arctostaphylos uva-ursi) 3
beaver (Castor Canadensis) 1,2,3
bee balm (Monarda spp.) 2
bee fly 3
Bell's vireo (Vireo bellii) 1
belted kingfisher (Ceryle alcyon) 1
big bluestem (Andropogon gerardii) 3
big brown bat (Eptesicus fuscus) 1,2,3
bighead carp (Hypophthalmichthys nobilis) 1
bigmouth buffalo (Ictiobus cyprinellus) 1
bigmouth shiner (Notropis dorsalis) 3
Bird’s-foot violet (Viola pedata) 2
bird's nest fungus (Crucibulum levis) 3
bird-voiced treefrog (Hyla avivoca) 1,2
bitternut hickory (Carya cordiformis) 2
black bullhead (Ameiurus melas) 1
black crappie (Pomoxis nigromaculatus) 1
black fly 1
black hickory (Carya texana) 3
black locust (Robinia pseudoacacia) 3
black maple (Acer nigrum) 2
black oak (Quercus velutina) 2
black redhorse (Moxostoma duquesnei) 3
black spleenwort (Asplenium resiliens) 2
black swallowtail (Papilio polyxenes) 3
black vulture (Coragyps atratus) 2
black walnut (Juglans nigra) 2
black willow (Salix nigra) 1
black-and-white warbler (Mniotilta varia) 2
blackberry (Rubus spp.) 3
black-billed cuckoo (Coccyzus erythropthalmus) 3
black-capped chickadee (Poecile atricapillus) 2
blackchin shiner (Notropis heterodon) 3
black-crowned night-heron (Nycticorax nycticorax) 3
black-eyed Susan (Rudbeckia hirta) 3
blackjack oak (Quercus marilandica) 3
blacknose dace (Rhinichthys atratulus) 3
blacknose shiner (Notropis heterolepis) 3
blackside darter (Percina maculate) 2
blackspotted topminnow (Fundulus olivaceus) 2
blackstripe topminnow (Fundulus notatus) 1
blacktail shiner (Cyprinella venusta) 1
bladder fern (Cystopteris bulbifera) 2
bladderwort (Utricularia vulgaris) 1
Blanding's turtle (Emydoidea blandingii ) 1,3
blazing-star (Liatris spp.) 3
bloater (Coregonus hoyi) 1
bloodroot (Sanguinaria Canadensis) 2
blue ash (Fraxinus quadrangulata) 2
blue beech (Carpinus caroliniana) 2
blue catfish (Ictalurus furcatus) 2
blue jay (Cyanocitta cristata) 2
blue sucker (Cycleptus elongates) 2
blue vervain (Verbena hastate) 3
bluebells (Mertensia virginica) 2
blue-eyed Mary (Collinsia verna) 2
bluegill (Lepomis macrochirus) 1
blue-gray gnatcatcher (Polioptila caerulea) 2
blue-spotted salamander (Ambystoma laterale) 1,2
blue-winged teal (Anas discors) 1
blue-winged warbler (Vermivora pinus ) 2
bluntnose darter (Etheostoma chlorosoma) 2
bluntnose minnow (Pimephales notatus) 2
bobcat (Lynx rufus) 1,2,3
bobolink (Dolichonyx oryzivorus) 3
bowfin (Amia calva) 1
box elder (Acer negundo) 1
Bradley's spleenwort (Asplenium bradleyi) 2
Brewer's blackbird (Euphagus cyanocephalus) 3
brindled madtom (Noturus miurus) 2
Bristly buttercup (Ranunculus hispidus) 2
broad beech fern (Thelypteris hexagonoptera) 2
broadhead skink (Eumeces laticeps) 1,2,3
broad-winged hawk (Buteo platypterus ) 2
brook silverside (Labidesthes sicculus) 1
brook stickleback (Culaea inconstans) 1
brook trout (Salvelinus fontinalis) 3
brown bullhead (Ameiurus nebulosus) 3
brown creeper (Certhia Americana) 2
brown recluse (Loxosceles reclusa) 3
brown snake (Storeria dekayi) 1,2,3
brown thrasher (Toxostoma rufum) 3
brown trout (Salmo trutta) 1
brown-headed cowbird (Molothrus ater) 3
buckhorn plantain (Plantago lanceolate) 3
bullhead minnow (Pimephales vigilax) 2
bulrush (Scirpus spp.) 1
bumble bee (Bombus spp.) 3
bur oak (Quercus macrocarpa) 2
burbot (Lota lota) 1
butterfly mussel (Ellipsaria lineolate) 1
butterfly-weed (Asclepias tuberosa) 3
butternut (Juglans cinerea) 2
buttonbush (Cephalanthus occidentalis) 1
cabbage butterfly (Pieris rapae) 3
caddisfly 1
Canada goldenrod (Solidago canadensis) 3
Canada goose (Branta Canadensis) 1
Canada hawkweed (Hieracium canadense) 3
Canada milk vetch (Astragalus Canadensis) 3
candied jelly fungus (Phlogiotis helvelloides) 3
canvasback (Aythya valisineria) 3
cardinal flower (Lobelia cardinalis) 1
Carolina chickadee (Poecile carolinensis) 1
Carolina wren (Thryothorus ludovicianus) 3
carpenter ant 2
catalpa (Catalpa speciosa) 3
catnip (Nepeta cataria) 3
cattle egret (Bubulcus ibis) 1
cave salamander (Eurycea lucifuga) 1,2
cecropia moth (Hyalophora cecropia) 2
cedar waxwing (Bombycilla cedrorum) 2,3
celandine poppy (Stylophorum diphyllum) 2
centipede 2
central mudminnow (Umbra limi) 2
central stoneroller (Campostoma anomalum) 2
cerulean warbler (Dendroica cerulean) 2
channel catfish (Ictalurus punctatus) 1
Chara 1
cherrybark oak (Quercus falcata var. pagodaefolia) 2
chestnut lamprey (Ichthyomyzon bdellium) 1
chicory (Cichorium intybus) 3
chimney swift (Chaetura pelagica) 3
chinkapin oak (Quercus muehlenbergii) 2
chinook salmon (Oncorhynchus tshawytscha) 3
chipping sparrow (Spizella passerine) 2
Christmas fern (Polystichum acrostichoides) 2
Chuck-will's-widow (Caprimulgus carolinensis ) 2
cicada 2
clearweed (Pilea pumila) 1
cleft phlox (Phlox bifida) 2
cliff swallow (Petrochelidon pyrrhonota) 1
closed gentian (Gentiana andrewsii) 3
club mosses (Lycopodium spp.) 2
coachwhip (Masticophis flagellum) 1,3
cock-spur thorn (Crataegus crus-galli) 3
coho salmon 1
colic root (Aletris farinose) 3
columbine (Aquilegia Canadensis) 2
comma butterfly (Polygonia comma) 3
Common adder's tongue  (Ophioglossum vulgatum) 2
common arrowhead (Sagittaria latifolia) 1
common blue violet (Viola papilionacea) 2
common buckthorn (Rhamnus cathartica) 3
common carp (Cyprinus carpio) 1
common cattail (Typha latifolia) 1
common chokecherry (Prunus virginiana) 3
common dandelion (Taraxacum officinale) 3
common dewberry (Rubus flagellaris) 3
common gartersnake (Thamnophis sirtalis) 1,2,3
common goldeneye (Bucephala clangula) 3
common grackle (Quiscalus quiscula) 3
common hackberry (Celtis occidentalis) 2
common kingsnake (Lampropeltis getula) 1,2,3
common loon (Gavia immer) 3
common merganser (Mergus merganser) 3
common milkweed (Asclepias syriaca) 3
common nighthawk (Chordeiles minor) 3
common phlox (Phlox divaricate) 2
common polypody (Polypodium vulgare ) 2
common shiner (Luxilus cornutus) 3
common snipe (Gallinago gallinago) 3
common St. John's-wort (Hypericum perforatum) 3
common stalked water horehound (Lycopus americanus) 1
common tern (Sterna hirundo) 3
common woodsia (Woodsia obtuse) 2
common yarrow (Achillea millefolium) 3
common yellowthroat (Geothlypis trichas) 1
compass-plant (Silphium laciniatum) 3
coontail (Ceratophyllum demersum ) 1
Cooper's hawk (Accipiter cooperii) 2
copepod 1,3
Cope's gray treefrog (Hyla chrysoscelis) 1,2,3
copperhead (Agkistrodon contortrix) 1,2,3
coral fungus (Ramaria spp.) 3
cord grass (Spartina pectinate) 1,3
cotton mouse (Peromyscus gossypinus) 1,3
cottonmouth (Agkistrodon piscivorus) 1,2
coyote (Canis latrans) 1,2,3
crane fly 1
crawfish frog (Lithobates areolatus) 1,3
crawling water beetle 1
crayfish (Cambarus Diogenes) 1
crayfish (Fallicambarus fodiens) 1
crayfish (Procambarus acutus) 1
crayfish (Procambarus gracilis) 1
cream wild indigo (Baptisia leucophaea) 3
creek chub (Semotilus atromaculatus) 2
creek chubsucker (Erimyzon oblongus) 1
eastern cricket frog (Acris crepitans) 1,3
cucumber magnolia (Magnolia acuminate) 2
Culver's root (Veronicastrum virginicum) 3
cup plant (Silphium perfoliatum) 3
curly dock (Rumex crispus) 3
curly pondweed (Potamogeton crispus) 1
cypress darter (Etheostoma proeliare) 2
daddy long-legs 2
Damselfly 1
dark-eyed junco (Junco hyemalis) 2
Day-flower (Commelina erecta) 3
deepwater sculpin (Myoxocephalus thompsoni) 3
deer fly 1
deer mouse (Peromyscus maniculatus) 1,3
deertoe mussel (Truncilla truncate) 1
Deptford pink (Dianthus armeria) 3
destroying angel (Amanita virosa) 3
Devil's walking-stick (Aralia spinose) 2
diamondback water snake (Nerodia rhombifer) 1,2
diatoms 1
dickcissel (Spiza Americana) 3
differential grasshopper 3
dobsonfly 1
dogbane beetle (Chrysochus auratus) 3
Doll’s-eyes (Actaea pachypoda ) 2
double-crested cormorant (Phalacrocorax auritus) 1
double-pored tapeworm (Dipylidium caninum) 2,3
downy phlox (Phlox pilosa) 3
downy sunflower (Helianthus mollis) 3
downy woodpecker (Picoides pubescens) 2
downy yellow painted cup (Castilleja sessiliflora) 3
dragonfly 1
duckweed (Lemna spp.) 1
dusky darter (Percina sciera) 2
Dutchman's breeches (Dicentra cucullaria) 2
dwarf hackberry (Celtis tenuifolia) 2
dwarf larkspur (Delphinium tricorne) 2
dye polypore fungus (Phaeolus schweinitzii) 3
earthstar 3
earthworm 1
eastern bluebird (Sialia sialis) 3
eastern box turtle (Terrapene Carolina) 1,2,3
eastern chipmunk (Tamias striatus) 1,2,3
eastern cottontail (Sylvilagus floridanus ) 1,2,3
eastern cottonwood (Populus deltoides ) 1
eastern foxsnake (Elaphe vulpine) 1,2,3
eastern hognose snake (Heterodon platirhinos) 1,2,3
eastern kingbird (Tyrannus tyrannus) 3
eastern mole (Scalopus aquaticus) 1,2,3
eastern mud turtle (Kinosternon subrubrum) 1,2
eastern musk turtle (Sternotherus odoratus) 1,3
eastern narrowmouth toad (Gastrophryne carolinensis) 1,2
eastern newt (Notophthalmus viridescens) 1,2
eastern phoebe (Sayornis phoebe) 1
eastern pipistrelle (Pipistrellus subflavus) 1,2,3
eastern ribbon snake (Thamnophis sauritus) 1,2
eastern screech-owl (Megascops asio) 2
eastern spadefoot (Scaphiopus holbrookii) 1,3
eastern towhee (Pipilo erythrophthalmus) 2
eastern wood-pewee (Contopus virens) 2
eastern woodrat (Neotoma floridana ) 1,2,3
eastern worm snake (Carphophis amoenus) 1,2
ebony spleenwort (Asplenium platyneuron) 2
Edward’s hairstreak (Satyrium edwardsii) 3
elderberry (Sambucus Canadensis) 3
emerald shiner (Notropis atherinoides) 2
euglena (Euglena spp. ) 1,2,3
European starling (Sturnus vulgaris) 3
evening bat (Nycticeius humeralis) 1,2,3
evening primrose (Oenothera biennis) 3
eyed click beetle 2
fairy ring mushroom (Marasmius oreades) 3
false dragonhead (Physostegia virginiana) 3
false garlic (Nothoscordum bivalve) 2
false map turtle (Graptemys pseudogeograhica) 1,3
false nettle (Boehmeria cylindrical) 1
false Solomon's seal (Smilacina racemosa ) 2
fantail darter (Etheostoma flabellare) 3
fathead minnow (Pimephales promelas) 1
fence lizard (Sceloporus undulates) 1,2
field goldenrod (Solidago nemoralis) 3
field milkwort (Polygala sanguinea) 3
field sparrow (Spizella pusilla) 3
field thistle (Cirsium discolor) 3
filamentous green algae 1
filmy fern (Trichomanes boschianum) 2
firepink (Silene virginica) 2
five-lined skink (Eumeces fasciatus) 1,2,3
flathead catfish (Pylodictis olivaris) 2
flathead snake (Tantilla gracilis) 1
flier (Centrarchus macropterus) 1
flowering dogwood (Cornus florida) 2
flowering spurge (Euphorbia corollata) 3
fly agaric (Amanita muscaria) 3
fog-fruit (Phyla lanceolate) 1
four-toed salamander (Hemidactylium scutatum) 1
Fowler's toad (Anaxyrus fowleri) 1,2,3
fox sparrow (Passerella iliaca) 2,3
fox squirrel (Sciurus niger) 1,2,3
fragile fern (Cystopteris fragilis) 2
Franklin's ground squirrel (Spermophilus franklinii) 1,2
freckled madtom (Noturus nocturnus) 2
freshwater drum (Aplodinotus grunniens) 1
freshwater shrimp 1
freshwater sponge 1
fringed gentian (Gentianopsis crinite) 3
fungus 2,3
gama grass (Tripsacum dactyloides) 3
giant puffball (Calvatia gigantean) 3
giant water bug 1
gilt darter (Percina evides) 3
ginseng (Panax quinquefolius) 2
gizzard shad (Dorosoma cepedianum) 1
glaucous white lettuce (Prenanthes racemose) 3
goat's-rue (Tephrosia virginiana) 3
golden Alexanders (Zizia aurea) 3
golden eagle (Aquila chrysaetos) 3
golden mouse (Ochrotomys nuttalli) 1,2,3
golden ragwort (Senecio aureus) 2
golden redhorse (Moxostoma erythrurum) 1
golden shiner (Notemigonus crysoleucas) 2
golden-crowned kinglet (Regulus satrapa) 2
goldenseal (Hydrastis Canadensis) 2
goldeye (Hiodon alosoides) 3
goldfish (Carassius auratus) 2,3
gopher snake (Pituophis catenifer) 1,3
gophersnake (Pituophis melanoleucus) 1,3
Graham's crayfish snake (Regina grahamii) 1,2,3
grass pickerel (Esox americanus) 1
grass pink orchid (Calopogon tuberosus) 3
grass-leaved goldenrod (Euthamia graminifolia) 3
gravel chub (Erimystax x-punctatus) 1
gray bat (Myotis grisescens) 1,2,3
gray catbird (Dumetella carolinensis) 3
gray dogwood (Cornus racemose) 3
gray fox (Urocyon cinereoargenteus) 1,2,3
gray polypody (Pleopeltis polypodioides) 2
gray ratsnake (Pantherophis spiloides) 1,2,3
gray squirrel (Sciurus carolinensis) 1,2,3
gray treefrog (Hyla versicolor) 1,2,3
gray-headed coneflower (Ratibida pinnata) 3
great blue heron (Ardea Herodias) 1
great blue lobelia (Lobelia siphilitica) 1
great crested flycatcher (Myiarchus crinitus) 2
great egret (Ardea alba) 1
great horned owl (Bubo virginianus) 1
Great Plains ratsnake (Pantherophis emoryi) 1,2,3
great waterleaf (Hydrophyllum appendiculatum) 2
greater prairie-chicken (Tympanuchus cupido) 3
greater redhorse (Moxostoma valenciennesi) 3
greater yellowlegs (Tringa melanoleuca) 1
green dragon (Arisaema dracontium) 2
green frog (Rana clamitans) 1,3
green heron (Butorides virescens) 1
green lacewing (Chrysoperla carnea) 3
green sunfish (Lepomis cyanellus) 1
green treefrog (Hyla cinerea) 1,2
greenbrier (Smilax rotundifolia) 2
green-flowered milkweed (Asclepias viridis) 3
greenside darter (Etheostoma blennioides) 1
green-winged teal (Anas crecca) 3
ground beetle 2
ground skink (Scincella lateralis) 1,2
groundnut (Apios Americana) 3
guinea worm (Dracunculus insignis) 2,3
hackberry butterfly (Asterocampa celtis) 2
hairy lipfern (Cheilanthes lanosa) 2
hairy puccoon (Lithospermum caroliniense) 3
hairy woodpecker (Picoides villosus) 2
Halberd-leaved rose mallow (Hibiscus laevis) 1
hazelnut (Corylus Americana) 3
heart-leaved meadow parsnip (Zizia aptera) 3
heath aster (Aster ericoides) 3
hellbender (Cryptobranchus alleganiensis ) 1
hen-of-the-woods (Grifola frondosus) 3
hermit thrush (Catharus guttatus) 3
hoary bat (Lasiurus cinereus) 1,2,3
hoary puccoon (Lithospermum canescens) 3
hoary vervain (Verbena stricta) 3
honey bee (Apis mellifera) 3
honey locust (Gleditsia triacanthos) 3
hooded merganser (Lophodytes cucullatus) 1
hooded warbler (Wilsonia citrina) 1
hookworm (Ancylostoma spp.) 2,3
hop hornbeam (Ostrya virginiana) 2
horned lark (Eremophila alpestris) 3
hornyhead chub (Nocomis bigguttatus) 1
horse fly 1
horsemint (Monarda punctate) 3
horse-nettle (Solanum carolinense) 3
horsetail (Equisetum spp.) 1
horsetail milkweed (Asclepias verticillata) 3
house finch (Carpodacus mexicanus) 3
house mouse (Mus musculus) 1,3
house sparrow (Passer domesticus) 3
house wren (Troglodytes aedon) 2
hover fly 3
hummingbird clearwing moth (Hemaris thysbe) 3
hydra 1
Illinois mimosa (Desmanthus illinoensis) 3
Indian grass (Sorghastrum nutans) 3
Indian paintbrush (Castilleja coccinea) 3
Indiana bat (Myotis sodalist) 1,2,3
indigo bunting (Passerina cyanea) 3
inky caps fungi (Coprinus spp.) 3
inland oats (Chasmanthium latifolium) 3
Iowa crab apple (Malus ioensis) 3
Iowa darter (Etheostoma exile) 3
ironweed (Vernonia spp.) 3
Jack pine (Pinus banksiana) 3
Jack-in-the-pulpit (Arisaema atrorubens) 2
Jacob’s-ladder  (Polemonium reptans ) 2
Japanese beetle (Popillia japonica) 3
Japanese honeysuckle (Lonicera japonica) 3
Jefferson salamander (Ambystoma jeffersonianum) 1,2
Johnny darter (Etheostoma nigrum) 1
June grass (Koeleria macrantha) 3
Kalm's St. John's wort (Hypericum kalmianum) 3
Kentucky coffee tree (Gymnocladus dioica) 2
Kentucky warbler (Oporornis formosus) 2
killdeer (Charadrius vociferous) 1
king bolete (Boletus edulis) 3
Kirtland's snake (Clonophis kirtlandii) 1,2,3
knotweed (Polygonum spp.) 1
knowweed (Polygonum spp.) 1
lace bug 2
lady fern (Athyrium filix-femina) 2
ladybird beetle 3
lake chub (Couesius plumbeus) 3
lake sturgeon (Acipenser fulvescens) 1
lake trout (Salvelinus namaycush) 1
largemouth bass (Micropterus salmoides) 1
largescale stoneroller (Campostoma oligolepis) 3
large-toothed aspen (Populus grandidentata ) 2
late boneset (Eupatorium serotinum) 3
laughing gull (Larus atricilla) 1
leadplant (Amorpha canescens) 3
leafy pondweed (Potamogeton foliosus) 1
least bittern(Ixobrychus exilis) 3
least darter (Etheostoma microperca) 3
least shrew (Cryptotis parva) 1,3
least weasel (Mustela nivalis) 1,3
leech 1
left-handed snails 1
lesser scaup (Aythya affinis) 3
lesser siren (Siren intermedia) 1
lichen 2
Lincoln's sparrow (Melospiza lincolnii) 1
lined snake (Tropidoclonion lineatum) 1,3
little bluestem (Schizachyrium scoparium) 3
little brown bat (Myotis lucifugus) 1,2,3
liverwort 2
loblolly pine (Pinus taeda) 2
logperch (Percina caprodes) 1
longear sunfish (Lepomis megalotis) 1
long-eared owl (Asio otus) 2
longnose dace (Rhinichthys cataractae) 3
longnose gar (Lepisosteus osseus) 2
longnose sucker (Catostomus catostomus) 1
longtail salamander (Eurycea longicauda) 1,2
long-tailed weasel (Mustela frenata) 1,2,3
Louisiana waterthrush (Seiurus motacilla) 1
lousewort (Pedicularis Canadensis) 3
luna moth (Actias luna) 2
lung fluke (Paragonimus kellicotti) 2,3
mad-dog skullcap (Scutellaria lateriflora) 1
maidenhair fern (Adiantum pedatum) 2
maidenhair spleenwort (Asplenium trichomanes) 2
mallard (Anas platyrhynchos) 1
mapleleaf mussel (Quadrula quadrula) 1
marbled salamander (Ambystoma opacum) 1,2
marbled spider (Araneus marmoreus) 1,3
marginal shield fern (Dryopteris marginalis) 1
marsh buttercup (Ranunculus septentrionalis) 2
marsh rice rat (Orzomys palustris) 1,2,3
masked shrew (Sorex cinereus) 1,2,3
massasauga (Sistrurus catenatus) 1,3
mayapple (Podophyllum peltatum) 2
mayfly 1
meadow beauty (Rhexia mariana) 1
meadow jumping mouse (Zapus hudsonius) 1,2,3
meadow mushroom (Agaricus campestris) 3
meadow rose (Rosa blanda) 3
meadow vole (Microtus pennsylvanicus) 1,3
meadowlark (Sturnella spp.) 3
merlin (Falco columbarius) 3
Mermaid-weed (Proserpinaca palustris) 1
midge 1,3
Mild water pepper (Polygonum hydropiperoides) 1
milk snake (Lampropeltis Triangulum) 1,2,3
millipede 3
mimic shiner (Notropis volucellus) 2
mink (Mustela vison) 1,2,3
Mississippi green water snake (Nerodia cyclopion) 1,2
Mississippi silvery minnow (Hybognathus nuchalis) 2
mockernut hickory (Carya tomentosa) 2
mole salamander (Ambystoma talpoideum) 1,2
monarch (Danaus plexippus) 3
monkeyface mussel (Quadrula metanevra) 1
morel (Morchella spp.) 2
mosquito 1,2
moss 2
mottled sculpin (Cottus bairdi) 2
mountain mint (Pycnanthemum spp.) 3
mourning cloak (Nymphalis antiopa) 2
mourning dove (Zenaida macroura) 2
mud darter (Etheostoma asprigene ) 2
mud snake (Farancia abacura) 1,2
mudpuppy (Necturus maculosus) 1
muskellunge (Esox masquinongy) 1
muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus) 1,3
mute swan (Cygnus olor) 1
netted chain fern (Woodwardia areolate) 2
New England aster (Aster novae-angliae) 3
New Jersey tea (Ceanothus americanus) 3
nightcrawler (Lumbricus terrestris) 2
nodding ladies tresses (Spiranthes cernua) 3
nodding onion (Allium cernuum) 3
nodding wild rye (Elymus Canadensis) 1
northern bobwhite (Colinus virginianus) 3
northern brook lamprey (Ichthyomyzon fossor) 3
northern cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis) 2
northern clearwater crayfish (Orconectes propinquus) 1
northern flicker  (Colaptes auratus) 2
northern goshawk (Accipiter gentilis) 3
northern harrier (Circus cyaneus) 1
northern hog sucker (Hypentelium nigricans) 2
northern leopard frog (Lithobates pipiens ) 1,2,3
northern long-eared bat (Myotis septentrionalis) 1,2,3
northern map turtle (Graptemys geographica) 1,3
northern mockingbird (Mimus polyglottos) 3
northern pike (Esox Lucius) 1
northern pintail (Anas acuta) 3
northern saw-whet owl (Aegolius acadicus) 2
northern short-tailed shrew (Blarina brevicauda) 1,2,3
northern shoveler (Anas clypeata) 1
northern shrike (Lanius excubitor) 3
northern slimy salamander (Plethodon glutinosus) 1,2
northern spiderlily (Hymenocallis occidentalis) 1
northern starhead topminnow (Fundulus dispar) 2
northern studfish (Fundulus catenatus) 1
northern water snake (Nerodia sipedon) 1,3
Norway rat (Rattus norvegicus) 1,3
Nuttall's oak (Quercus nuttallii) 2
Ohio buckeye (Aesculus glabra) 2
Ohio spiderwort (Tradescantia ohiensis) 3
Olympia marble butterfly  (Euchloe Olympia) 3
operculate snails 1
orange waxycaps (Hygrocybe conica) 3
orangespotted sunfish (Lepomis humilis) 1
orangethroat darter (Etheostoma spectabile) 1
orchard oriole (Icterus spurius) 3
ornate box turtle (Terrapene ornate) 1,3
Osage orange (Maclura pomifera) 3
osprey (Pandion haliaetus) 1
ostracod 3
Ouachita map turtle (Graptemys ouachitensis) 1
ovenbird (Seiurus aurocapilla) 1
Ox-eye sunflower (Heliopsis helianthoides) 3
oyster mushroom (Pleurotis ostreatus) 3
Ozark minnow (Notropis nubilus) 2
paddlefish (Polyodon spathula) 1
painted lady (Vanessa cardui) 3
painted turtle (Chrysemys picta) 1,3
pale beardstongue (Penstemon pallidus) 3
pale coneflower (Echinacea pallida) 3
pale corydalis (Corydalis flavula) 2
pale jumping spider (Thiodina sylvana) 2
paper birch (Betula papyrifera) 3
paper pondshell mussel (Utterbackia imbecillis) 1
paper wasp 3
partridge pea (Cassia fasciculate) 3
pasque-flower (Anemone patens) 3
pasture rose (Rosa Carolina) 3
pawpaw (Asimina triloba) 2
pearl crescent butterfly (Phyciodes tharos) 3
pecan (Carya illinoensis) 2
pepper milkcap (Lactarius piperatus) 3
peregrine falcon (Falco peregrinus) 3
perfoliate boneset (Eupatorium perfoliatum) 1
persimmon (Diospyros virginiana) 3
pickerel frog (Rana palustris) 1,2
pied-billed grebe (Podilymbus podiceps) 1
pignut hickory (Carya glabra) 2
pileated woodpecker (Dryocopus pileatus) 1
pillbug 2
pimpleback mussel (Quadrula pustulosa) 1
pin oak (Quercus palustris) 1
pinnatifid spleenwort (Asplenium pinnatifidum) 2
pinworm (Cruzia spp.) 2,3
pipe-vine swallowtail (Battus philenor ) 2
pirate perch (Aphredoderus sayanus) 2
pitcher plant (Sarracenia purpurea) 1
plain pocketbook mussel (Lampsilis cardium) 1
plainbelly water snake (Nerodia erythrogaster) 1,2
plains garter snake (Thamnophis radix) 1,2,3
plains leopard frog (Rana blairi) 1,3
plains pocket gopher (Geomys bursarius) 1,3
planarian 1
planthopper 2
poison ivy (Toxicodendron radicans) 1
pokeweed (Phytolacca Americana) 2
polyphemus moth (Antheraea Polyphemus) 2
pond slider (Trachemys scripta) 1,3
porcupine grass (Heterostipa spartea) 3
post oak (Quercus stellate) 2
prairie alumroot (Heuchera richardsonii) 3
prairie avens (Geum triflorum) 3
prairie cinquefoil (Potentilla argute) 3
prairie coreopsis (Coreopsis palmate) 3
prairie dropseed (Sporobolus heterolepis) 3
prairie Indian plantain (Amoglossum plantagineum) 3
prairie kingsnake (Lampropeltis calligaster) 1,2,3
prairie milkweed (Asclepias sullivantii) 3
prairie rose gentian (Sabatia campestris) 3
prairie violet (Viola pedatifida) 3
prairie vole (Microtus ochrogaster) 1,3
prairie willow (Salix humilis) 3
prairie-dock (Silphium terebinthinaceum) 3
praying mantis 3
predaceous diving beetle 1
prickly pear cactus (Opuntia spp.) 3
prothonotary warbler (Protonotaria citrea) 1
protozoan 1,2,3
protozoan (Vorticella spp.) 3
pugnose minnow (Opsopoeodus emiliae) 2
pugnose shiner (Notropis anogenus) 3
pumpkinseed (Lepomis gibbosus) 3
purple coneflower (Echinacea purpurea) 3
purple finch (Carpodacus purpureus) 2
purple martin (Progne subis) 3
Purple oxalis (Oxalis violacea) 2
purple prairie clover (Dalea purpurea) 3
purple sneezeweed (Helenium flexuosum) 3
purple trillium (Trillium recurvatum) 2
pussytoes (Antennaria plantaginifolia) 2
pygmy shrew (Sorex hoyi) 1,2,3
quaking aspen (Populus tremuloides) 2
queen snake (Regina septemvittata) 1,2
Queen-Anne's-lace (Daucus carota) 3
Queen-of-the-prairie (Filipendula rubra) 3
question mark butterfly (Polygonia interrogationis ) 2
quillback (Carpiodes cyprinus) 2
raccoon (Procyon lotor) 1,2,3
raccoon roundworm (Baylisascaris procyonis) 2,3
racer (Coluber constrictor) 1,2,3
Rafinesque's big-eared bat (Plecotus rafinesquii) 1,2,3
rainbow darter Etheostoma caeruleum 1
rainbow trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss) 1
raspberry (Rubus sp.) 3
rattlesnake fern (Botrychium virginianum) 2
rattlesnake master (Eryngium yuccifolium) 3
red and black jumping spider (Phidippus clarus) 2
red ash (Fraxinus pennsylvanica) 2
red bat (Lasiurus borealis) 1,2,3
red cedar (Juniperus virginiana) 3
red clover (Trifolium pretense) 3
red fox (Vulpes vulpes) 1,2,3
red haw (Crataegus mollis) 2,3
red mulberry (Morus rubra) 3
red oak (Quercus rubra) 2
red pine (Pinus resinosa) 2
red shiner (Cyprinella lutrensis) 1
red squirrel (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus ) 1,2,3
redback salamander (Plethodon cinereus) 1,2
red-bellied woodpecker (Melanerpes carolinus) 2
redbelly snake (Storeria occipitomaculata) 1,2,3
redbud (Cercis Canadensis) 2
redear sunfish (Lepomis microlophus) 2
red-eyed vireo (Vireo olivaceus) 2
redfin shiner (Lythrurus umbratilis) 3
redhead (Aythya Americana) 3
red-headed woodpecker (Melanerpes erythrocephalus) 2
red-shouldered hawk (Buteo lineatus) 2
red-spotted purple (Limenitis arthemis) 2
red-tailed hawk (Buteo jamaicensis) 2
red-winged blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus) 1
Riddell goldenrod (Solidago riddellii) 3
riffle beetle 1
right-handed snails 1
ring-billed gull (Larus delawarensis) 1
ringneck snake (Diadophis punctatus) 1,2,3
ring-necked duck (Aythya collaris) 3
ring-necked pheasant (Phasianus colchicus) 3
river birch (Betula nigra) 2
river carpsucker (Carpiodes carpio) 2
river cooter (Pseudemys concinna) 1,2
river darter (Percina shumardi) 2
river otter (Lutra Canadensis) 1,2,3
river redhorse (Moxostoma carinatum) 3
river shiner (Notropis blennius) 2
robber fly 2
rock bass (Ambloplites rupestris) 1
rock pigeon (Columba livia) 3
rose-breasted grosbeak (Pheucticus ludovicianus) 2
rosinweed (Silphium integrifolium) 3
rosyface shiner (Notropis rubellus) 3
rough green snake (Opheodrys aestivus) 1,2,3
rough white lettuce (Prenanthes aspera) 3
rough-leaved dogwood (Cornus drummondii) 3
rough-legged hawk (Buteo lagopus) 3
royal fern (Osmunda regalis) 2
ruby-throated hummingbird (Archilochus colubris) 2
ruddy duck (Oxyura jamaicensis) 3
rue anemone (Anemonella thalictroides) 2
rusty crayfish (Orconectes rusticus) 1
sago pondweed (Potamogeton pectinatus) 1
Sand coreopsis (Coreopsis lanceolate) 3
sand milkweed (Asclepias amplexicaulis) 3
sand primrose (Oenothera rhombipetala) 3
sand shiner (Notropis stramineus) 2
sand wasp 3
sandbar willow (Salix exigua) 1
sandhill crane (Grus Canadensis) 3
sassafras (Sassafras albidum) 3
sauger (Stizostedion canadense) 1
sawtooth sunflower (Helianthus grosseserratus) 3
scallop-banded spider (Pisaurina mira) 3
scarlet tanager (Piranga olivacea) 2
scorpionfly 2
Scots pine (Pinus sylvestris) 2
scud 1
scurf-pea (Psoralea tenuiflora) 3
sea lamprey (Petromyzon marinus) 1
sedge wren (Cistothorus platensis) 3
semipalmated plover (Charadrius semipalmatus) 1
semipalmated sandpiper (Calidris pusilla) 1
sensitive fern (Onoclea sensibilis) 2
shagbark hickory (Carya ovata) 2
shaggy mane fungus (Coprinus comatus) 3
sharp-shinned hawk (Accipiter striatus) 2
shingle oak (Quercus imbricaria) 3
shooting star (Dodecatheon meadia) 2,3
short-eared owl (Asio flammeus) 3
shorthead redhorse (Moxostoma breviceps) 3
shortleaf pine (Pinus echinata) 2
shortnose gar (Lepisosteus platostomus) 1
shovelnose sturgeon (Scaphirhynchus platorynchus) 1
showy goldenrod (Solidago speciose) 3
showy tick trefoil (Desmodium canadense) 3
shrubby cinquefoil (Potentilla fruticosa ) 3
Shumard's oak (Quercus shumardii) 2
Siberian elm (Ulmus pumila) 3
sideoats grama (Bouteloua curtipendula) 3
silky aster (Aster sericeus) 3
silver lamprey (Ichthyomyzon unicuspis) 2
silver maple (Acer saccharinum) 1
silver redhorse (Moxostoma anisurum) 3
silver-haired bat (Lasionycteris noctivagans) 1,23
silverjaw minnow (Ericymba buccata) 2
silvery bladder pod (Lesquerella ludoviciana) 3
silvery salamander (Ambystoma platineum) 1,2
six-lined racerunner (Cnemidophorus sexlineatus) 1,2,3
skunk cabbage (Symplocarpus foetidus) 1
sky-blue aster (Aster azureus) 3
slender glass lizard (Ophisaurus attenuates) 1,2,3
slender ladies tresses (Spiranthes lacera) 3
slender madtom (Noturus exilis) 1
slenderhead darter (Percina phoxocephala) 2
slippery elm (Ulmus rubra) 2
slough darter (Etheostoma gracile) 1
small skullcap (Scutellaria parvula) 3
Small Solomon's-seal (Polygonatum biflorum) 2
smallmouth bass (Micropterus dolomieu) 3
smallmouth buffalo (Ictiobus bubalus) 2
smallmouth salamander (Ambystoma texanum) 1,2,3
smooth earth snake (Virginia valeriae) 1,2
smooth green snake (Opheodrys vernalis) 1,3
smooth hedge nettle (Stachys tenuifolia ) 3
smooth softshell (Apalone mutica) 1
smooth sumac (Rhus glabra) 3
smooth yellow violet (Viola pensylvanica) 2
snapping turtle (Chelydra serpentine) 1,3
snow bunting (lectrophenax nivalis) 3
snow goose (Chen caerulescens) 3
snowy egret (Egretta thula) 1
snowy owl (Bubo scandiacus) 3
snowy tree cricket (Oecanthus fultoni) 2
soldier beetle 3
solitary sandpiper (Tringa solitaria) 3
song sparrow (Melospiza melodia) 1
sora (Porzana Carolina) 1
sourgum (Nyssa sylvatica) 2
southeastern myotis (Myotis austroriparius) 1,2,3
southeastern shrew (Sorex longirostris) 1,23
southern black widow (Latrodectus mactans) 2
southern bog lemming (Synaptomys cooperi) 1,3
southern flying squirrel (Glaucomys Volans) 1,2,3
southern leopard frog (Rana sphenocephala) 1,2,3
southern redbelly dace (Phoxinus erythrogaster) 1
southern short-tailed shrew (Blarina carolinensis) 1,2,3
southern two-lined salamander (Eurycea cirrigera) 1,2
southern water snake (Nerodia fasciata) 1,2
southern worm (Aporrectodea trapezoids) 2
spatterdock (Nuphar luteum) 1
speckled chub (Macrhybopsis hyostoma) 2
spicebush swallowtail (Papilio troilus) 2
spiked lobelia (Lobelia spicata) 3
spiny softshell (Apalone spinifera) 1,3
spiny water flea (Bythotrephes cederstroemi) 1
spiny-bellied orbweaver (Micrathena gracilis) 1
spittlebug 3
spotfin shiner (Cyprinella spiloptera) 3
spottail darter (Etheostoma squamiceps) 2
spottail shiner (Notropis hudsonius) 3
spotted bass (Micropterus punctulatus) 2
Spotted dusky salamander (Desmognathus conanti) 1,2
spotted gar (Lepisosteus oculatus) 2
spotted Joe-Pye-weed  (Eupatorium maculatum) 3
spotted salamander (Ambystoma maculatum) 1,2
spotted sandpiper  (Actitis macularius) 1
spotted sucker (Minytrema melanops) 1
spotted touch-me-not (Impatiens capensis) 1
spotted turtle (Clemmys guttata) 1
spring beauty (Claytonia virginica) 2
spring cress (Cardamine bulbosa) 2
spring peeper (Pseudacris crucifer) 1,2
Square-stemmed spikerush (Eleocharis quadrangulata) 1
squirrel corn (Dicentra Canadensis) 2
stag beetle 2
staghorn sumac (Rhus typhina) 3
steelcolor shiner (Cyprinella whipplei) 1
Stentor spp. 3
stiff gentian (Gentianella quinquefolia) 3
stiff goldenrod (Oligoneuron rigidum) 3
stiff-aster (Oligoneuron album) 3
stink bug 3
stomach worm (Physaloptera spp.) 2,3
stonecat (Noturus flavus ) 2
stonefly 1
straw-colored sedge (Cyperus strigosus) 1
Strecker’s chorus frog (Pseudacris streckeri ) 1,3
striped bass (Morone saxatilis) 1
striped scorpion (Centruroides vittatus) 3
striped shiner (Luxilus chrysocephalus) 2
striped skunk (Mephitis mephitis) 1,2
suckermouth minnow (Phenacobius mirabilis) 2
sugar maple (Acer saccharum) 2
sugarberry (Celtis laevigata) 2
sulfur butterfly (Colias spp. ) 3
sulfur cinquefoil (Potentilla recta) 3
sulphur shelf fungus (Laetiporus sulfureus) 3
summer tanager (Piranga rubra) 2
Swainson's hawk (Buteo swainsoni) 3
swamp chestnut oak (Quercus michauxii) 2
swamp milkweed (Asclepias incarnata) 1
swamp rabbit (Sylvilagus aquaticus) 1,2,3
swamp rose (Rosa palustris) 3
swamp thistle (Cirsium muticum) 3
swamp white oak (Quercus bicolor) 2
sweet cicely (Osmorhiza claytoni) 2
sweet gum (Liquidambar styraciflua) 1
switch grass (Panicum virgatum) 3
sycamore (Platanus occidentalis) 1
syrphid fly 3
tadpole madtom (Noturus gyrinus) 2
tall boneset (Eupatorium altissimum) 3
tall tickseed (Coreopsis tripteris) 3
tamarack (Larix laricina) 1
tan crab spider (Xysticus ferox) 1
tapeworm (Cittotaenia spp.) 2,3
termite 2
thimbleweed (Anemone cylindrical) 3
thirteen-lined ground squirrel (Spermophilus tridecemlineatus) 1,3
thistle (Cirsium sp.) 3
threeridge mussel (Amblema plicata) 1
threespine stickleback (Gasterosteus aculeatus) 3
tiger beetle   2
tiger salamander (Ambystoma tigrinum) 1,2,3
tiger swallowtail (Papilio glaucus) 2
timber rattlesnake (Crotalus horridus) 1,2,3
timothy (Phleum pretense) 3
toad bug 1
Tooth-cup (Ammannia coccinea) 1
tree of heaven (Ailanthus altissima) 3
tree swallow (Tachycineta bicolor) 1
trout-perch (Percopsis omiscomaycus) 2
true katydid 2
trumpet creeper (Campsis radicans) 3
tufted titmouse (Baeolophus bicolor) 2
tulip tree (Liriodendron tulipifera) 2
turkey vulture (Cathartes aura) 1
turkeytail  (Coriolus versicolor ) 2
Turk's-cap lily (Lilium michiganense) 3
upland chorus frog (Pseudacris feriarum) 1,2
upland sandpiper (Bartramia longicauda) 3
vesper sparrow (Pooecetes gramineus) 3
viceroy butterfly (Limenitis archippus) 3
Virginia creeper (Parthenocissus quinquefolia) 2
Virginia opossum (Didelphis virginiana) 1,2,3
Virginia spiderwort (Tradescantia virginiana) 2
virile crayfish (Orconectes virilis) 1
Volvox spp. 1
walking fern (Camptosorus rhizophyllus) 2
walkingstick 2
walleye (Stizostedion vitreum) 1
warmouth (Chaenobryttus gulosus) 1
washboard mussel (Megalonaias nervosa) 1
water bear 3
water boatman 1
water flea (Daphina spp.) 1
water flea (Daphnia laevis) 3
water flea (Daphnia obtuse) 3
water flea (Moina micrura) 3
water hemlock (Cicuta maculate) 1
water lotus (Nelumbo lutea) 1
water meal (Wolffia spp.) 1
water milfoil (Myriophyllum spp.) 1
water parsnip (Sium suave) 1
water penny beetle 1
water scavenger beetle 1
water scorpion 1
water strider 1
waxycap mushroom (Hygrocybe coccinea) 3
waxycap mushroom (Hygrocybe miniata) 3
weed shiner (Notropis texanus) 3
western chorus frog (Pseudacris triseriata) 1,3
western harvest mouse (Reithrodontomys megalotis) 1,3
western hognose snake (Heterodon nasicus) 1,3
western mosquitofish (Gambusia affinis ) 2
western ribbon snake (Thamnophis proximus ) 1,2,3
western sand darter (Ammocrypta clara) 3
western sunflower (Helianthus occidentalis) 3
whip-poor-will (Caprimulgus vociferous) 2
whipworm (Trichuris vulpis) 2,3
whirligig beetle 1
white ash (Fraxinus Americana) 2
white bass (Morone chrysops) 1
white crappie (Pomoxis annularis) 1
white dog-tooth violet (Erythronium mesochoreum) 3
white fringed orchid (Platanthera leucophaea) 3
white oak (Quercus alba) 2
white pine (Pinus strobus) 2
white prairie clover (Dalea candida) 3
white sucker (Catostomus commersoni) 2
white sweet clover (Melilotus alba) 3
white trout lily (Erythronium albidum) 2
white wild indigo (Baptisia lacteal) 3
white-breasted nuthatch (Sitta carolinensis) 2
white-crowned sparrow (Zonotrichia leucophrys) 3
white-footed mouse (Peromyscus leucopus) 1,2,3
white-tailed deer (Odocoileus virginianus) 1,2,3
white-throated sparrow (Zonotrichia albicollis) 2
whorled milkweed (Asclepias quadrifolia) 3
wild balsam-apple (Echinocystis lobate) 3
wild bergamot (Monarda fistulosa) 3
wild black cherry (Prunus serotine) 3
Wild blue iris (Iris shrevei) 1
wild geranium (Geranium maculatum) 2
wild ginger (Asarum canadense) 2
wild goose plum (Prunus hortulana) 3
wild hyacinth (Camassia scilloides) 3
wild hydrangea (Hydrangea arborescens) 2
wild lupine (Lupinus perennis) 3
wild millet (Echinochloa muricata) 1
wild petunia (Ruellia humilis) 3
wild plum (Prunus Americana) 3
wild strawberry (Fragaria virginiana) 3
wild turkey (Meleagris gallopavo) 1,2
willow oak (Quercus phellos) 2
winged elm (Ulmus alata) 2
winged loosestrife (Lythrum alatum) 1
winged sumac (Rhus copallina) 3
winter vetch (Vicia villosa) 3
winter wren (Troglodytes troglodytes) 2
winterberry (Ilex verticillata) 1
wolf spider (Lycosa sp.) 2
wood anemone (Anemone quinquefolia) 3
wood duck (Aix sponsa) 1,2
wood frog (Rana sylvatica) 1,2
wood lily (Lilium philadelphicum) 3
wood louse 2
wood satyr (Megisto cymela) 2
wood thrush (Hylocichla mustelina) 2
woodchuck (Marmota monax) 1,2,3
woodland vole (Microtus pinetorum) 1,2,3
woodland white worm (Octolasion tyrtaeum) 2
woolly blue violet (Viola sororia) 2
woolly mullein (Verbascum Thapsus) 3
worm-eating warbler (Helmitheros vermivorum) 2
yellow bass (Morone mississippiensis) 1
yellow bellwort (Uvularia grandiflora) 2,3
yellow bullhead (Ameiurus natalis) 2
yellow garden spider (Argiope aurantia) 3
yellow gentian (Gentiana alba) 3
yellow ironweed (Verbesina alternifolia) 1
yellow ladies' slipper orchid (Cypripedium pubescens) 3
yellow mud turtle (Kinosternon flavescens) 3
yellow perch (Perca flavescens) 1
yellow puccoon (Lithospermum incisum) 3
yellow sandshell mussel (Lampsilis teres) 1
Yellow sneezeweed (Helenium autumnale) 3
yellow star grass (Hypoxis hirsute) 2
yellow sweet clover (Melilotus officinalis) 3
yellow warbler (Dendroica petechial) 1
yellow wood sorrel (Oxalis stricta) 3
yellow-bellied sapsucker (Sphyrapicus varius) 3
yellow-billed cuckoo (Coccyzus americanus ) 2
yellow-breasted chat (Icteria virens) 3
yellow-crowned night-heron (Nyctanassa violacea) 1
yellow-headed blackbird (Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus) 1
yellow-rumped warbler (Dendroica coronate) 2
yellow-throated vireo (Vireo flavifrons ) 2
zebra butterfly (Heliconius charitonius) 2
zebra mussel (Dreissena polymorpha) 1
zebra swallowtail (Eurytides Marcellus) 2
zigzag salamander (Plethodon dorsalis) 1,2
Habitats  
black soil prairie 3
bottomland forest 1,2
coniferous forest 2
dolomite prairie 3
edge 3
gravel prairie 3
hill prairie 3
Lake Michigan 1
lakes, ponds and reservoirs 1
marsh 1
peatland 1
rivers and streams 1
sand prairie 3
shrub prairie 3
southern Illinois lowlands 2
swamp 1
temporary water supplies 1
upland deciduous forest 2
wet prairie and fen 1
​​​​​